Registration

The IOI 2021 Organising Committee has invited all qualifying teams to participate in IOI 2021.
Team leaders with access to the IOI 2021 registration system are invited to registered their teams before Friday, 4 June 2021, 23:59 SGT.

For future years, countries and regions that wish to compete in IOI for the first time (or returning after more than three years of absence) will need to (re-)register as members of the IOI Foundation before participating. To do so, please contact the IOI acting secretary, Prof Benjamin Burton, at secretary.ioinformatics@gmail.com for details.

Update log:

  • 20 April: Starting a copy of this page from the previous year https://ioi2020.sg/register/
No Team GMT Main Point of Contact(s): TL, DL, C (to be updated in 2021) Status
1 United States of America -10..-4 Brian Christopher Dean (TL), no DL  
2 Mexico -5 Marcel Stöckli Contreras (TL), Alexis Cervantes Caballero (DL)  
3 El Salvador -6 Humberto Alfonso Sermeño Villalta (TL), Carlos Ernesto Alvarez Vasquez (DL)  
4 Chile -6..-3 Catherine Espinoza (TL), Javier Marinkovic (DL)  
5 Brazil -5..-2 Ricardo Anido (TL), André Amaral de Sousa (DL)  
6 Colombia -5 Mario Cruz (TL), Roger Trujillo (DL)  
7 Bolivia -4 Willmar Alex Pimentel Sossa (TL), Jhonatan Castro (DL)  
8 Canada -4 Troy Vasiga (TL), John-Paul Pretti (DL)  
9 Cuba -4 Leonardo Cardona Luque (TL), Francisco Hernádez González (DL)  
10 Dominican Republic -4 Pedro Manuel Taveras Nuñez (TL), Roberto Carlos Abreu Diaz (DL)  
11 Venezuela -4 Rubmary Daribeth Rojas Linarez (TL), Augusto Guillermo David de Jesus Hidalgo Bravo (DL)  
12 Argentina -3 Mariano Maluf (TL), Agustín Santiago Gutiérrez (DL)  
13 Iceland 0 Bernhard Linn Hilmarsson (TL), Arnar Bjarni Arnarson (DL)  
14 Ireland 1 Andrea Visentin (TL), Colm Ó hIcí (DL)  
15 Morocco 1 Anas Abou El Kalam (TL), Moncef M'hasni (DL)  
16 Nigeria 1 Oluchi Jennie Bamidele (TL), Sarah N Arih (DL)  
17 Portugal 1 Pedro Ribeiro (TL), Ricardo Pereira (DL)  
18 Spain 1 Jacobo Vilella Vilahur (TL), Joan Alemany Flos (DL)  
19 Tunisia 1 Dorsaf Benna (TL), Hichem Razgallah (DL)  
20 United Kingdom 1 Richard Forster (TL), Fieke Dekkers (DL)  
21 Austria 2 Helmut Achleitner (TL), Johann Fellner (DL)  
22 Belgium 2 Damien Leroy (TL), Damien Galant (DL)  
23 Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 Haris Gavranovic (TL), Nikola Novarlić (DL)  
24 Croatia 2 Krešimir Malnar (TL), Ivan Paljak (DL)  
25 Czech Republic 2 Zdeněk Dvořák (TL), Pavel Töpfer (DL), Martin Mareš (ITC)  
26 Denmark 2 Knud Fjeldsted (TL), Anders Roy Christensen (DL)  
27 Egypt 2 Haytham Farouk (TL), Mahmoud Badawy (DL), Eslam Wageed (IC), Wael Ewida (ITC)  
28 France 2 Mathias Hiron (TL), Simon Mauras (DL)  
29 Germany 2 Wolfgang Pohl (TL), Manuel Gundlach (DL)  
30 Hungary 2 Gyula Horváth (TL), László Zsakó (DL), Agnes Erdosne Nemeth (IC)  
31 Italy 2 Giorgio Audrito (TL), Edoardo Morassutto (DL), William di Luigi (ITC)  
32 Luxembourg 2 Gilles Englebert (TL), Pascal Zeihen (DL)  
33 Macedonia 2 Emil Stankov (TL), Bojana Koteska (DL), Mile Jovanov (IC)  
34 Montenegro 2 Goran Sukovic (TL), Ranko Cabrilo (DL)  
35 Netherlands 2 Eljakim Schrijvers (TL+IC), Willem van der Vegt (DL)  
36 Norway 2 David Narum (TL), Birk Tjelmeland (DL)  
37 Poland 2 Piotr Chrząstowski-Wachtel (TL), Bartosz Kostka (DL), Jakub Łącki (ISC)  
38 Serbia 2 Marko Savić (TL), Dušan Zdravković (DL)  
39 Slovakia 2 Michal Anderle (TL), Jakub Šimo (DL), Michal Forišek (invited HSC)  
40 Slovenia 2 Darko Pevec (TL), Žiga Željko (DL)  
41 South Africa 2 Bronson Rudner (TL), Tian Cilliers (DL)  
42 Sweden 2 Karl Lundstig (TL), Simon Lindholm (DL), Fredrik Niemelä (ITC)  
43 Switzerland 2 Johannes Kapfhammer (TL), Timon Gehr (DL)  
44 Belarus 3 Alexander Buslavsky (TL), Aliaksei Tolstsikau (DL)  
45 Bulgaria 3 Emil Kelevedjiev (TL), Iliyan Yordanov (DL)  
46 Cyprus 3 Panayiotis Eracleous (TL), no DL  
47 Estonia 3 Ahto Truu (TL), Tähvend Uustalu (DL)  
48 Finland 3 Heikki Hyyrö (TL), no DL  
49 Greece 3 Michael Chatzopoulos (TL), Nikolaos Papaspyrou (DL)  
50 Israel 3 Eliahu Khalastchi (TL), Ron Ryvchin (DL)  
51 Jordan 3 Mowaffaq Hanandeh (TL), Ashraf Ahmad (DL)  
52 Latvia 3 Mārtiņš Opmanis (TL), Andrejs Vihrovs (DL), Eduard Kalinicenko (IC)  
53 Lithuania 3 Jūratė Skūpienė (TL), Justas Klimas (DL)  
54 Palestine 3 Musa Alrefaya (TL), Samed Alhajajla (DL)  
55 Romania 3 Zoltan Szabó (TL), Andrei-Costin Constantinescu (DL)  
56 Russia 3 Andrew Stankevich (TL), Alexey Maleev (DL)  
57 Saudi Arabia 3 Sultan Albarakati (TL), Alyazeed Basyoni (DL)  
58 Syria 3 Ubai Sandouk (TL), Mohammad Saeed Abou Trab (DL)  
59 Turkey 3 Tolga Can (TL), Buğra Çaşkurlu (DL)  
60 Ukraine 3 Vitalii Bondarenko (TL), Andrii Pankov (DL)  
61 Armenia 4 Vahram Dumanyan (TL), Armen Andreasyan (DL)  
62 Azerbaijan 4 Rashad Mammadov (TL), Kanan Asgarli (DL), Araz Yusubov (IC), Farid Ahmadov (ISC), Jamaladdin Hasanov (ITC)  
63 Georgia 4 George Mandaria (TL), Zaza Gamezardashvili (DL)  
64 Iran 4.5 Mohammad Ali Abam (TL), Peyman Jabbarzade Ganje (DL)  
65 Kazakhstan 5 Bakhyt Matkarimov (TL), Temirlan Satylkhanov (DL)  
66 Tajikistan 5 Alexandr Ismatov (TL), Akram Azamov (DL)  
67 Turkmenistan 5 Amangeldi Meretglychov (TL), Kerim Kochekov (DL)  
68 Uzbekistan 5 Bahodir Gulmatov (TL), Asadillo Ganiev (DL)  
69 India 5.5 Madhavan Mukund (TL), Narayan Kumar Krishnan (DL)  
70 Sri Lanka 5.5 Adithya Narasinghe (TL), Mudith Witharamalage (DL)  
71 Bangladesh 6 Mohammad Sohel Rahman (TL), Mohammad Kaykobad (DL)  
72 Kyrgyzstan 6 Pavel Pankov (TL), Kylychbek Uraiymov (DL)  
73 Indonesia 7 Felix Jingga (TL), Mushthofa Mushthofa (DL), Yugo Kartono Isal (IC), Jonathan Irvin Gunawan (ISC), Ashar Fuadi (ITC)  
74 Thailand 7 Jittat Fakcharoenphol (TL), Nattee Niparnan (DL)  
75 Vietnam 7 Thuan Do Phan (TL), Dong Do Duc (DL)  
76 China 8 Zhao Qiyang (TL), Jiang Tingting (DL)  
77 Hong Kong 8 Wing Ki Ngan (TL), Hau Chung Oa Yang (DL)  
79 Macau 8 Teng Lam (TL), Kuo Meng Sun (DL)  
80 Malaysia 8 Boo Kai Hsien (TL), Tan Wei Xin (DL)  
81 Mongolia 8 Tsedevsuren Danzan (TL), Khuder Altangerel (DL)  
78 Philippines 8 Vernon Gutierrez (TL), Marte Raphael Soliza (DL)  
82 Singapore 8 Suhendry Effendy (TL), Li Da (DL), Tan Sun Teck (IC), Steven Halim (IC), Gan Wei Liang (ISC), Ranald Lam Yun Shao (ITC)  
83 Taiwan 8 Hung-Lung Wang (TL), Shi-Chun Tsai (DL), Greg Lee (IC)  
84 Japan 9 Keiya Sakabe (TL), Satoru Kawaharai (DL)  
85 Republic of Korea 9 Sung-Ryul Kim (TL), Inbok Lee (DL)  
86 Australia 10 Kevin Tran (TL), Angus Ritossa (DL), Benjamin Burton (IC)  
87 New Zealand 12 Logan Glasson (TL), Jonathan Khoo (DL)  
88 Moldova 3 TBC